DSC_1001.jpg
DSC_0980.jpg
303440030_5578807098807885_5131465240129685351_n.jpg
304482942_5579511665404095_2715168129644569914_n.jpg
IMG_6290[1].JPG
IMG_6373[1].JPG
OCTA Spectacular Logo.jpg
303988053_5579530522068876_6344675722490269984_n.jpg
304806368_5579044558784139_4297296127712045963_n.jpg
IMG_6347[1].JPG

CONFERENCE 2022 AWARDS

 

Dick Beal Outstanding Regional Rep Award – Deb Wentz

Outstanding Delegate Award – Beth Giller

Art Rouse Travel Award – Innovatheatre with 36 participants traveling 147 miles

Most Improved Patron Giving 2021 – East Region

Overall Leader Patron Giving 2021 – Northwest Region

President’s Award – John Masterson

Rising Star Award – Jill Henwood & Thom Ogilvie

Hall of Fame Inductees

Bob Welly – Northwest Region

Dave Myers – Southwest Region

René Saxton – Central Region

AACT Robert E Gard Superior Volunteer Award:

Ron and Freida Houck

AACT WINNER                         AACT ALTERNATE

Alabaster                                     The Tin Woman

Set Design Awards

Outstanding in Set Design: Little Theatre Off Broadway – Bonnie & Clyde

Excellence in Set Design: Footlighters, Inc. – Something Rotten

Merit in Set Design: Oregon Community Theatre – Murder on the Orient Express

Merit in Set Design: Theatre 8:15 – Charlotte’s Web

Merit in Set Design: Little Theatre of Tuscarawas Co. – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

 

Costume Design Awards

Excellence in Individual Costume Design

  • Fremont Community Theatre – The Wizard of OZ

  • Cincinnati Music Theatre – Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Outstanding in Individual Costume Design

  • Footlighters, Inc. – Something Rotten

  • Little Theatre of Tuscarawas Co. – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

  • Joyce Purk – Mamma Mia

Outstanding in Overall Costume Design

  • Footlighters Inc. – Something Rotten

  • Little Theatre of Tuscarawas Co. – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

  • Joyce Purk – Mamma Mia

  • Mid-Ohio Valley Players – The Heiress

Web Design Awards

Mary Stone & Bellkiss Abril-Romman - ACT Cincinnati:

  • Excellence in Navigation

  • Excellence in Regional Representation

  • Outstanding in Digital Media Use

  • Outstanding in Graphic Design

Newsletter Awards

Erica Beimesche, Editor The Footlighters, Inc. – The Libretto

  • Excellence in Special Information: “Curtain Up,” “Have a Seat,” “A Note From Our President,” & “Birthday.”

  • Excellence in OCTA News and Use of Graphics/Pictures

  • Excellence in Layout, Writing, and Overall Quality

 

Peggy Kenney & Sharon Shelton, Editors The Village Players of Ft. Thomas – The Village Crier

  • Excellence in Use of Graphics/Pictures and Layout

  • Excellence in OCTA News

  • Excellence in Special Information: “Spotlight,” and “Vintage Stories”

 

EXCERPT AWARDS

ALABASTER

  • Excellence in Directing – Fran Martone

  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of Alabaster

  • Excellence in Goat Costumes – Actors Collaborative Theatre

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

  • Merit in Acting as Mr. Van Daan - Kris Krotzer

THE WOMEN OF LOCKERBIE

  • Merit in Acting as Olive Allison – Cindy Miller

  • Merit in Acting as Hattie – Sharon Rose Tyahur

  • Merit in Acting as Bill Livingston – Darren Lee

THE TIN WOMAN

  • Merit in Acting as Alice – Beth Shrake

BRIGHT STAR

  • Excellence in Directing – Dennis Murphy

  • Excellence in Sound Design – Jason Cox

  • Excellence in Costumes – Dennis Murphy

  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of Bright Star

  • Excellence in Orchestra – Linda Abbott, Marisa Banes, Paul Brehm, & Chris Taylor

FREAKY FRIDAY

  • Merit in Musical Performance as Katherine Blake – Max Fox

  • Merit in Ensemble – The Cast of Freaky Friday

  • Merit is Successful Promotion in Positive Body Image – The Cast of Freaky Friday

RADIUM GIRLS

  • Merit in Acting as Grace Fryer – Noelle Warnement

THE OUTSIDER

  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of The Outsider

  • Excellence in Directing – Douglas Berlon

THE HEIRESS

  • Merit in Costumes – Jena Lane Blair

  • Merit in Acting as Catherine Sloper – Vanessa Rake

  • Merit in Acting as Dr. Austin Sloper – John “Mack” McHale

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE

  • Merit in Choreography – Brittany Kupresanin

  • Merit in Costumes – Joe Barton

  • Excellence in Acting as Aldolpho – Eric L. Hillenbrand

  • Excellence in Acting as Janet Van de Graff – Nicole Navarre

  • Merit in Acting as The Drowsy Chaperone – Lydia Schafer

  • Merit in Live Sound Effects – Joe Barton

THE CEMETARY CLUB

  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of The Cemetery Club

  • Excellence in Directing – Lori Demres & Jennifer Wertz

BONNIE & CLYDE

  • Excellence in Acting as Emma Parker – Lynne Rouzer

  • Merit in Acting as Clyde Barrow – Cory Velazco

  • Merit in Musical Performance as Preacher – Lorenzo McKeever

ALL MY SONS

  • Excellence in Ensemble – The Cast of All My Sons

  • Excellence in Directing – Ian Fraser Ernsberger

  • Merit in Set Design – Bruce Jacklin & Ian Fraser Ernsberger

 

Coming 2023:

A Million Stars.jpg
DSC_0960.jpg
DSC_0966.jpg
DSC_1095.jpg
DSC_0990.jpg
IMG_3066.JPG